Jorrit Paaijmans
Hyperdrawing
Education
  • HKU, Bachelor of Fine Art - with Honours - specialisation: Drawing, 2004- 2007
  • HKU, Propedeuse Bachelor of Design - specialisation: Film Animation, '01-'04
  • Grafisch Lyceum - specialisation: Graphic Design, 1996 - 2000
Exhibitions (selected)
  • Centaal Museum Utrecht, Utrecht [NL] ‘The Line up’ | Sept. - Nov. 2018
  • Arti et Amicitea, Amsterdam [NL] ‘Out of Order’ | May 2018 - June 2018
  • A Gallery Named Sue, The Hague [NL] ‘Going Forward II’ | Sept. 2017 - June 2018 
  • 37PK Platform voor Kunsten, Haarlem [NL] Solo exhibition ‘Hyperdrawing Praxis’ | Sept. - Oct. 2017
  • Stadskunstkamer, Haarlem [NL] Solo presentation | Sept. - Oct. 2017
  • Verbeke Foundation, Kemzeke [B] ‘Animal - Man - Machine’ | April - Oct. 2017
  • Manifestation Drawing Front - Kunstliefde, Utrecht [NL] ‘Draw’ | March - April 2016
  • ThinkTank lab Triennial, International Festival of Contemporary Drawing, Wroclaw [PL] Jan. 2016
  • Symposion Gorinchem 2015, Gorinchem [NL] June - Aug.2015
  • Project space Looiersgracht 60, Amsterdam [NL] ‘Cry Havoc’ | Oct.2014
  • Projektraum Das Areal, Dresden [D] ‘BuildingBuilding II’ | Sept.2014
  • Das Spectrum, Utrecht [NL] ‘BuildingBuilding’ | March.2014
  • SeenSeen Gallery, Amsterdam [NL] Dec. 2013 - March 2014
  • Kunstliefde, Utrecht [NL] ‘Surface to Space’ | Aug. - Sept.2013
  • UtrechtDownUnder, Utrecht [NL] Aug.2013
  • Re:Rotterdam Art Fair, Rotterdam [NL] Feb.2013
  • Galerie 59, Amsterdam [NL] Nov.- Dec.2012
  • Galerie Fotografic, Prague [CZ] May - June 2012
  • Locatie Z, The Hague [NL] ‘Soul machine’ | Apr.2012
  • Kunstlerforum Bonn, Bonn [D] ‘Aandacht III’ | March - Apr.2012
  • Galerie Trafacka, Prague [CZ] Feb.2012
  • Kulter, Amsterdam [NL] Nov.- Dec.2011
  • LichtFabriek, Haarlem [NL] Nov.2010
  • HorizonVerticaal, Haarlem [NL] ‘Restvorm’ | Aug.- Sept.2010
  • Rhizomatic, Amsterdam [NL] Apr.- May 2010
  • CBKU, Utrecht [NL] ‘Aandacht II’ | March - Apr.2010
  • VIDEOFORMES, International Art Video Fest., Clermont-Ferrand [FR] March 2010
  • Das Bilt, Utrecht [NL] Oct.- Nov.2009
  • Arti et Amicitea, Amsterdam [NL] ‘Aandacht’ | Sept.- Oct.2009
  • ArtOlive, Amsterdam [NL] March - Aug.2009
  • Hogeschool Utrecht [NL] feb.- July 2008
  • Showroom MAMA, Rotterdam [NL] ‘Ch-Ch-Changes’ | Nov.- Dec.2007
Artist in Residencies (A.I.R.)
  • 2017 | 37pk, Haarlem [NL] May - Sept.
  • 2012 | Rood|Noot, Utrecht [NL] Sept.
  • 2010 | Rhizomatic projectspace for artistic research, Amsterdam [NL] Apr. - May

Nominations/Grants
  • FINALIST FID PRIZE, International drawing competition, Paris [France] 2017
  • STROOM Den Haag, PRO Premium Grant 2016
  • Nomination for Open call award / TTT Festival, Wroclaw [Poland] 2016
  • Nominated for ArtOlive Jong Talent '07
Lectures
  • 2018 | Arti et Amicitea, Amsterdam [NL] public conversation with Mark Bischof | May 31st.
  • 2017 | 37PK Platform voor Kunsten, Haarlem [NL] ‘Talks and Thoughts on Hyperdrawing’ in conversation with; Alexandra Roozen, Bart Lodewijks, Alex Winters, Nanette Kraaikamp, Uli Kurner, Martijn Lucas Smit | Oct. 8th.
  • 2017 | OHZ, Amsterdam [NL] ‘Drawing in an expanded field’ | March 10th. 
  • 2016 | ArtMeat#2, Utrecht [NL] April 8th.


Publications
  • 2018 | Exhibition catalogue - The Line Up by Centraal Museum Utrecht
  • 2017 | Article on Hyperdrawing Praxis - published by Haarlems Dagblad | 19 Oct. 2017
  • 2017 | Poster/essay publication - ‘Mechanical movement studies’ - edited by A. van Tiggelen 
  • 2016 | Exhibition catalogue - published by Drawing Center Diepenheim
  • 2016 | Exhibition catalogue - published by TTT Festival, Wroclaw [PL]
  • 2014 | Publication Maakhaven - published by Stichting Luca, The Hague
  • 2014 | Exhibition catalogue - published by Das Areal, Dresden, Germany
  • 2012 | Magazine - published by Rood|Noot, Utrecht
  • 2010 | Kwartaalblad voor ruimtelijk georiënteerde kunst - Beelden
  • 2009 | AD Utrechts Nieuwsblad (article on Das Spectrum)
  • 2007 | Exhibition catalogue - published by MAMA, Rotterdam
  • 2007 | Exhibition catalogue - published by HKU, Utrecht


Miscellaneous (selected)
  • 2018 | Artwork production Limited edition One Lamp by Jeroen Henneman, 2018
  • 2018 | Artwork production Limited edition Thin Line by Ai Weiwei, 2017
  • 2018 | Guest tutor, WdKA, Rotterdam, The Netherlands [NL]
  • 2016 – present | Boardmember Stichting Luca / MaakHaven, The Hague [NL]
  • 2014 – 2017 | producer at the W139, Amsterdam [NL] (e.g. ‘The Wild’ initiated by Oscar Peters, C’hu initiated by Caetano Carvalho, ‘Wiegedood’ initiated by Karl Philips, ‘UU&Me’ initiated by Sue van Geijn, ‘Nearly Not There’ initiated by Martijn Tellinga.
  • 2013 | Artist scout Manifestation UtrechtDownUnder, Utrecht [NL]
  • 2011 – 2014 | [IMG_SRC gallery] founder
  • 2011 – 2014 | [DasSpectrum, Utrecht NL] co-founder
  • 2009 – 2010 | mentoring program by Jan v/d Ploeg
  • 2009 – 2012 | [IMG_SRC collective] co-founder

Curatorial activities (selected)
  • 2017 | [W139] ‘Round and Big’ Johannes Langkamp (NL) - solo exhibition
  • 2015/2016 | [W139] co-curated NYE party ‘Cosmicam Amore Quadrant’ 
  • 2014/2015 | [W139] co-curated NYE party ‘The Holy Mountain’
  • 2013 | [IMG_SRC gallery] Dance/Sound - performance event
    Alice Pons (FR), Olivia Reschofsky (H), Mervyn Groot (NL), Eva Susova (CZ)
  • 2013 | [IMG_SRC gallery] ‘Bingo Bango Boom’ Jeroen Stijlaart - solo exhibition
  • 2012 | [IMG_SRC gallery] Rob Bouwman (NL) - solo exhibition / residency
  • 2012 | [IMG_SRC gallery] ‘Narrominded CD release Machinist’ - performance event
    music - Machinist, Coen Oscar Polack, Cinema Perdu
  • 2012 | [IMG_SRC gallery] co-curated ‘The Spirit Chamber’ - performance event
    music - Contagious orgasm (J), Kindvriendelijk (B), Odal (NL), Svartvit (NL), [LAW-RAH] collective (NL), True Deep (B)
  • 2012 | [IMG_SRC] co-curated ‘Image_Source_Sound’ - exhibition / performance / symposium
    Marianthi Papalexandri (GR), Mads Emil Nielsen (DK), Carmen Chan (AU), Keren Rosenbaum (IL/US), John Kannenberg (US), Robert Feisher (US), Carlos Cordeiro (PT), ARTHUUR (CZ/IT/NL), Lars Kynde (DK), Julie Dassaud (FR/NL), Jochem van Tol (NL), Masha Ru (RU), Zoodio (NL/IL/FR), Tanja Smit (NL) and more participants...
    Klaas Kuitenbrouwer, Willem Engelen, Theresa Sauer, Cecilla Arditto, Carmen Chan, Lars Kynde (symposium | 05.09.2012)
  • 2012 | [IMG_SRC gallery] ‘HackWire’ - exhibition / performance / symposium
    Arne Boon, Duel Protocol, TKKRlab, Jan Mensen, Rob Zimmerman/Ronald Nijhof, Jornt Duyx (music)
    Jaap Blonk, Cordyceps(B), Duel Protocol (LT/GR) (performance event | 19.05.2012)
    Dave Borghuis, Ludo (symposium | 24.05.2012)
    Dewi de vree/ Jeroen Uyttendaele (NL/B), [LAW-RAH] collective (NL) (performance event | 01.06.2012)
  • 2012 | [IMG_SRC gallery] co-curated ‘Exotropy’ - exhibition / symposium / performance
    Jalila Essaidi, Floris Kaayk, Kaisu Koski, Vena Naskrecka, Daan Paans,Joachim Rotteveel, Thijs Wieman
    HEAD part1, Analogic Sound Project (openings performances | 10.02.2012)
    Petran kochelkoren, Jalila Essaidi, Friso Wiersum (moderator) (symposium | 15.02.2012)
    Robert Zwijnenberg, Kaisu Koski, Friso Wiersum (moderator) (symposium | 22.02.2012)
    HEAD part2 (performance event | 04.03.2012)
  • 2012 | [IMG_SRC gallery] co-curated ‘Rammelfest 7 komma vis’ - performance event
    music - S.N.O.T. and Vulvax, Magriet kicks ass, Mark Nukoop, Zeno van den Broek
    visuals - Eric Tanis, Jasper v/d Stel, Jacqueline Fuijkschot
  • 2011 | [IMG_SRC gallery] ‘Noise Spectra’ - performance event
    music - Dominic Gagnon (CA), VHSUHF (NL), Bas van Koolwijk (NL), DonorBrain (NL)
  • 2011 | [IMG_SRC gallery] ‘Macular’ - exhibition
    Joris Strijbos, Daan Johan
Marker